Wisconsin Power of Attorney Laws (2024)
[…] Who can override a power of attorney in Wisconsin? ›

The Wisconsin Guardianship Support Center interprets the law governing Powers of Attorney for Health Care to permit the principal to revoke his or her POA-HC at any time prior to incapacity or during incapacity. In other words, a principal may revoke his or her document even if the document has been activated.

Who can deactivate a POA in Wisconsin? ›

Per Wis. Stat. § 155.40(1), “a principal may revoke his or her power of attorney for health care and invalidate the power of attorney for health care instrument at any time…” Id.

Who makes medical decisions if there is no power of attorney in Wisconsin? ›

If you cannot speak for yourself and have not assigned someone medical Power of Attorney, your health care providers will look to your family or close friends to help make decisions about your care.