Statute of Limitations | Rhode Island Personal Injury Lawyer (2024)
[…] Rhode Island Deadlines for Injury Claims

In Rhode Island, the statute of limitations for filing a personal injury claim is generally three (3) years from the date of the incident for the great majority of injury claims. For example, if you were injured in a car accident on September 5, 2020, the deadline for filing a personal injury claim within the statute of limitations would be September 5, 2023.

Per RI General Laws § 9-1-14, Section B states that “Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after, except as provided for otherwise in subsection (c) herein.”

Filing an Injury Claim

What does “filing” a personal injury claim mean? Filing can mean different things to different people.