Statute of Limitations | Rhode Island Personal Injury Lawyer (2024)
[…] When requesting an extension to the statute of limitations, the burden of proof is on the victim to prove that the injury went undetected. If the extension is approved, the statute of limitations will likely begin from the date the injury would have, or should have, been reasonably discovered.

Wrongful Death: Legal action for a wrongful death in RI must take place within three years after the death of the person. Per RI General Laws § 10-7-2, if the death “caused by any wrongful act, neglect or default which is not known at the time of death, the action shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the wrongful act, neglect or default is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered”. An attorney experienced with Rhode Island wrongful death laws can help grieving families determine their eligibility to file a wrongful death action and submit a claim with the designated time limits set by the law.