Fair Credit Reporting Act | Bureau of Justice Assistance (2024)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. 1681u(a), (b). The Act eliminated the requirement of a nexus to a foreign power or its agents and instead requires that the information sought be relevant for various national security investigations “to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” See § 1681u. The Act also broadened other federal agencies’ access to consumer reports. Section 1681v obligates CRAs to provide consumer information and reports to a federal agency “authorized to conduct investigations of, or intelligence or counterintelligence activities or analysis related to, international terrorism." Senior federal agency officials are empowered to issue a certification that the information is “necessary for the agency’s conduct or such investigation, activity, or analysis.” See § 1681v (a) & (b).